Russian specialist to conduct unique free vascular operations at Armavir MC
Shushanna Simonyan, a Russian graduate in plastic surgery and phlebology, will conduct today unique vascular operations at Armavir MC.
Simonyan is from Armavir, and therefore decided to implement this charity program here. She told reporters on Tuesday that free counseling and treatment will be available for disabled people, people over 80, representatives of socially disadvantaged groups, as well as pregnant women.
The doctor informed that special attention would be given to stroke patients. Free operations will be carried out in case of diagnosed varicose veins, obliterating atherosclerosis of the arteries of the lower extremities or carotid arteries.
The appointment could be made through the administration of the Armavir province.
The specialist urged patients to take their health seriously and seek medical advice in a timely manner, especially for patients with diabetes mellitus, susceptible to diabetic angiopathy, as well as for persons with S-shaped curve of the carotid arteries, which increases the risk of stroke.
Her next visit to Armavir province is scheduled for late October.