My Step: Medical Center of Dermatology and Venereology cannot be privatized in Armenia
The Scientific and Practical Medical Center of Dermatology and Venereology is proposed to be removed from the list of institutions subject to privatization, said My Step ruling bloc MP Narek Zeynalyan on Tuesday at the Armenian parliament.
According to him, this is the only medical center in the republic that provides citizens with inpatient services of this kind.
“Similar services are not provided in stationary conditions in other medical centers of Armenia,” he said adding that a medical examination of draftees and existing servicemen is also carried out here.
About 3,000 people a year undergo treatment in this institution, and another 12,000 are under the dispensary, the MP noted.
The bill on amendments to the law was unanimously adopted on June 19 in the Armenian parliament.
According to the bill, the Fanarjyan Oncology Center and the Scientific Center for Radiation Medicine and Burns will remain on the balance of the state, since, taking into account the specifics of their activities, they are of particular importance to the state.