Hiding information on coronavirus is ruled out, Armenian PM says
Armenian nationals must be confident that the government is not hiding information about coronavirus, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said during the government’s session on Thursday.
If there are fresh reports, they will be clarified and discussed and will be available for the public in a couple of hours.
The Prime Minister assured that we do not have anything to worry about. He pointed to impressive measures taken by Georgia to prevent the spread of coronavirus and expressed hope that Armenia is also doing its best.
Pashinyan noted that serious prevention are being taken in the armed forces, and asked families of the soldiers to show understanding.
Speaking about the situation in Iran, the Prime Minister noted that he hopes that the measures taken there to combat the coronavirus will yield results quickly, and Armenia will be able to restore normal communication with Iran in the near future.