WHO representative: Cervical cancer is serious problem in countries like Armenia
WHO's position on vaccination against human papillomavirus (HPV) is unequivocal: it is an effective means of preventing cervical cancer, Armenian representative at the World Health Organization (WHO) Egor Zaitsev told NEWS.am Medicine.
According to him, talk about the side effects of HPV vaccination is not eligible. A known side effect is anaphylactic shock during vaccination. But, firstly, this is rare, and secondly, in medical institutions providing vaccination, they should know what should be done in this case.
Zaitsev cited Australia as an example of successful vaccination of the population against HPV and the implementation of a screening program for the prevention of cervical cancer. Moreover, the expert did not exclude the possibility that the above steps will help to completely solve the problem of cervical cancer in this country in the near future.
“In countries like Armenia, cervical cancer is a serious problem. Meanwhile, it is much easier to prevent than to cure. In general, vaccination works, not only in case of cervical cancer, but also in other oncological diseases that are associated with HPV,” said Zaitsev.
He pointed out the importance of strengthening the level of public confidence in vaccination, including by raising the awareness of citizens about its effectiveness.
According to expert data, every 36 hours, one resident of Armenia develops cervical cancer. In 2017, 262 new cases of cervical cancer were registered in the republic (56% - at the III-IV stage), and in 2018 - 228 (58% - at the III-IV stage). The largest number of patients with this disease occurs in women aged 44-59 years.
From December 2017 to the end of July 2019, 14 thousand doses of the Gardasil vaccine were used in Armenia.